6. International Star for Quality Award from Geneva, Switzerland
7. Best Enterprise Award from Oxford, United Kingdom
Chumteav Oknha Seang Lim, Vice President
Born on December 31, 1957 in Kompong Cham province, she has started her business life as seller in her home province in early 1980s, four years after her marriage with Oknha Ly Hour in 1976 during Pol Pot regime. In the year 1983, she together with her husband moved to Phnom Penh Capital to sell fabrics and clothes imported from Vietnam. the business was later changed to money exchange and gold trading in 1986.
She has an extensive experience in business administration over 30 years as Chief Executive Officer of Ly Hour Exchange Co., ltd. She has also led high performing team with a network of 14 branch offices to professionally serve clients, which enabled the company to be a well-known and trustworthy currency exchange service provider in Cambodia.
Oknha Ly Sopheark, Vice President
Born in 1978 in Kompong Cham province and appointed as Vice President on 20 July 2011, he is a dynamic and charismatic Cambodian businessman with more than 10 years of experiences in business management in Cambodia. He has been expanding his business through various kinds of investments in many different sectors significantly in the construction as well as financial sectors.
He has currently held key positions in the member companies of Ly Hour Group such as a board member of Ly Hour Microfinance Institution Plc and the Chairman of Ly Hour Leasing Plc. He has been devoting substantial efforts in strengthening private sectors by enabling steady and sustainable growth of local investments in Kingdom of Cambodia.
Oknha Ly Sopheap, Vice President
Born in January 1983 and appointed as Vice President on 20 July 2011, he holds a Diploma of Accounting in 1999 from Singapore. He also obtained a bachelor degree (Honor) in multi-media design from Huddersfield University of Manchester, UK in 2004.
Since 2016, he has become a Chairman of Ly Hour Paypro Plc, and he has also been appointed as Chief Executive Officer of Jewelry Co., Ltd. (Rattanak Alangka) from the year 2007. Furthermore, he owns a number of businesses such as the 3rd Generation Co., Ltd., IKVM Distribution Co., Ltd., Food Distribution in 2008, and IG Consultant Co., Ltd., HR Company in 2009.
Oknha Ly Sopheary, Vice President
Appointed as Vice President in 2011 to supervise and lead group business. she graduated from The Singapore Hotel and Tourism Education Centre (SHATEC) where she obtained her degree in hotel management in 2010.
Starting her own business in her early age of 24 years, she is a young and dynamic businesswoman who owned several companies in Cambodia. The businesses that she has interest in including non-alcoholic and alcoholic beverage business, club and entertainment, and salon spa and aesthetics.
Mr. Pou Chhiang Hong, Chief Executive Officer
He joined Ly Hour Group in January 2017 as Group Chief Executive Officer. Chhiang Hong has completed his associate degree in banking from the Center for Banking Studies in 2004, bachelor in degree of Business management from National Institute of Business in 2006 and a master degree of Finance and Banking from Western University in 2009.
More than 20 years, Chhiang Hong earned a lot of experience from both in private and public sectors. He has proven skills in Import and Export, Commercial Bank, Microfinance, also largely involved in banking supervision for bank and financial Institutions as well as legal and litigation for Banking sector. Chhiang Hong has strong in management, leadership and protocol.
Mrs. Sok Sophorn, Personal Assistant to the President
Mrs. Sok Sophorn born in July, 4th, 1967.​ She obtained a Bachelor Degree in Accounting from National University of Management in 1991.She have attended numerous courses on management. She had more than 20 years’ experience with banking industry like Foreign Trade Bank, Cambodian Commercial Bank, Credit Agricole Indosuez, Maybank and ANZ Royal Bank. While she was working with ANZ Royal Bank, she had received the First Place Award of Customer Service. She has joined with Ly Hour Microfinance plc since Jan 2012 as Head Of Operation. Based on her seniority and capability, she then promoted to be Deputy Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer in March 2013 where she has a broader and majored responsibility in all strategic and technical aspect related to the general management​​​​​ of the institution.
Mr.Vong Phanith, Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Born in 1985 in Takeo province, Cambodia, he joined Ly Hour Group in late 2016 as Deputy Chief Executive Officer. He has over 10 years of experience in legal counsel, business development, policy development, and corporate governance improvement.
He has obtained a Master’s Degree in private law from the Royal University of Law and Economics. He also holds two bachelor degrees, a bachelor of education in English, which he has obtained from Human Resources University and a Bachelor of Law from Build Bright University in Phnom Penh.
Mrs. Touch Sopheak, Deputy Chief Executive Officer
At the age of 20, Mrs. Sopheak holds a bachelor’s degree from the National University of Management in 2009 and the Institute of Foreign Languages in 2010. She continued her Master’s Degree of Management in 2012 at Charles Sturt’s University Australia. she joined SOMA GROUP as a store manager in 2009. She joined LY HOUR GROUP as a Personal Secretary to President in 2012, and then Deputy CEO in 2017. Mrs. Sopheak has many years of experience in secretarial and administrative affairs. She is an ambitious and committed to her work and LY HOUR GROUP where she can achieve her career goal.
Mr. Sie Nara, Personal Secretary to President
Mr. Nara born in 1988 in Phnom Penh, Cambodia. Having been working as production assistance for more than 5 years, he started work at Ly Hour Group on September 2016 as Personal Secretary to President. He has Master’s Degree in International and Comparative law from the Royal University of law and Economics. He also obtained Bachelor degree of Tourism from Departments of French studies, Institute of Foreign languages, Royal university of Phnom Penh.